The City of Swift Current is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of people’s personal information. All personal information that is collected by the City, whether through this website or by other means, is managed according to the Local Authority Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

The City Clerk is responsible for administering the provisions of the Act. If you have any questions or concerns regarding the City’s use of personal information, please contact the City Clerk at:

City of Swift Current
177 1st Avenue NE
Swift Current, SK, S9H 2B1
Tel 306-778-2777
Email l.thibodeau@swiftcurrent.ca

Information gathering

The City of Swift Current does not gather any personal information while you browse our website. Some personal information, including, but not limited to; name and email address may be voluntarily provided by users of this site to request services such as; newsletter sign up, image download, online surveys and other similar services.

General statistics such as page hits, pages accessed, files downloaded are tracked in order to improve the website as a whole. No personal information is collected for this purpose.

The City of Swift Current may also retain electronic communications you send to our customer service representatives, Webmaster, Web Administrator or other employees. These may be shared with other employees of the City of Swift Current, as a means to continually improve customer service.

Disclosure

The City of Swift Current considers the individual’s information to be confidential. Our policy is to not disclose any personal information gathered online to third parties unless disclosure is required by law, or for the purposes of criminal investigation. The City of Swift Current does not sell, rent or transmit personal information to other organizations.

External links

The City of Swift Current website contains links to other sites. The City endeavors to only link to other sites which reflect similar high standards and respect for privacy. The City of Swift Current is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other sites.